Agenda for August 19, 2021

Voting Members

  • Voting members: 25
  • Simple majority: 13
  • Quorum (2/3): 17

Executive Officers

    • President: Lindsey Ayotte "votes in ties"
    • Vice President: Cassidy Ryan-White
    • Secretary: Kim Saccio
    • Treasurer: Rika Yonemura-Fabian
    • Past President: Kate Williams Browne "non-voting"

Senators

ASLT: 
    • Ame Maloney
BEPP:
    • Dick Claire
    • Filipp Gleyser
Counseling:
    • Jacqueline Escobar
    • Alberto Santellan
    • Jessica Truglio
GLPS:
    • TBD
Language Arts:
    • Rachel Bell
    • Jarrod Feiner
    • Danielle Powell
KAD:
    • Amber Steele
SMT
    • Younga Choi
    • Maryam Khan
    • TBD
SSCA:
    • Amir Esfahani
    • Jennifer Merrill
    • Jude Navari
SPWD:
    • TBD
CTE Senator
    • Soledad McCarthy
Part-Time Faculty
    • Jessica Silver-Sharp
    • Tim Rottenberg
    • Sujatha (Suji) Venkataraman
Non-voting Members

Governance Committee Chairs

    • Curriculum: Jessica Hurless
    • Educational Policy: Jacqueline Escobar
    • Professional Personnel: Bianca Rowden-Quince

Advisory Members

    • AFT: Marianne Kaletzky
    • ASSC: Anthony Tran
    • Classified Senate: TBD, TBD
    • PD/CTTL: TBD
    • SEEED: TBD
    • Guided Pathways: Ernesto Hernandez
    • OER: Ame Maloney
-

1.0 Opening Procedures

1.1 Call to Order

Presenter: Ayotte

Time: 1

Notes:

1.2 Senate Introductions and Welcome

Presenter: Hurless and Ryan-White

Time: 20

Notes:

1.3 Welcome and Hello from Administrators

Presenter: VPI Redding-Lapuz

Time: 5

Notes:  

1.4 Adoption of Agenda

Presenter: Ayotte

Time: 1

Notes:

1.5 Adoption of Minutes

Presenter: Ayotte

Time: 1

Notes:

1.6 Consent Agenda

Presenter: Ayotte

Time: 3

Notes: Items on consent are not voted upon; if there are no objections, they are adopted “by consent.” Any member may request that an item be pulled from the consent agenda; it does not need a second, and the item immediately moves to the first item of business as an action item.

1. Approve Tenure Committees

ASLT Tenure Committees

Pia Walawalkar- 4th year

  • Kim Lim (chair)
  • Jesse Raskin (replacing Rob Williams)
  • Diane Tedone – Faculty librarian from CAN
  • Gabriela Nocito (Director/Administrator)

Athena Nazario – 3rd year

  • Leigh Anne Shaw (Chair)
  • Valeria Estrada - Faculty librarian from CAN
  • Jarod Feiner
  • Gabriela Nocito (Director/Administrator)

Ame Maloney – 3rd Year

  • David Hasson (Chair)
  • Stephanie Roach – Systems Librarian/DIST
  • Tammy Calderon (replacing Soledad McCarthy who stepped in for Amber Steele)
  • Gabriela Nocito (Director/Administrator)

Andrea Fuentes – 2nd Year

  • Bianca Rowden-Quince (Chair)
  • Rolin Moe (Dean/Administrator)
  • Melissa Matthews
  • Nancy Kaplan-Biegel

KAD Tenure Committee (Fall)

Chris Watters

  • Justin Piergrossi (Chair, discipline expert)
  • Gabe Saucedo
  • Dino Nomicos

KAD Tenure Evaluations (Spring)

Kevin Corsiglia - Standard Evaluation (Gabe, Chair)

Amber Steele - Standard Evaluation (Justin, Chair)

KAD Division Evaluation Committee

Gabe Saucedo, Justin Piergrossi and Dino Nomicos.

LA Tenure Committees

Lindsey Ayotte, Communication Studies:

  • Chair: Jessica Hurless, Communication Studies
  • Dean: Chris Gibson
  • Discipline Expert: Danielle Powell, Communication Studies
  • Tenured Faculty: Nina Floro, English

Vincent Chandler, Communication Studies:

  • Chair: Jessica Hurless, Communication Studies
  • Dean: Chris Gibson
  • Discipline Expert: Danielle Powell, Communication Studies
  • Tenured Faculty: Michael Cross, English

Janice Sapigao, English:

  • Chair: Rachel Bell, English
  • Dean: Chris Gibson
  • Discipline Expert: Liza Erpelo, English
  • Tenured Faculty: Lucia Lachmayr, English

Katie Hern, English:

  • Chair: Rachel Bell, English
  • Dean: Chris Gibson
  • Discipline Expert: Nina Floro, English
  • Tenured Faculty: Rob Williams, English

Felicia Mazzi, ESOL:

  • Chair: Leigh Anne Shaw, ESOL
  • Dean: Chris Gibson
  • Discipline Expert: Erinn Struss, ESOL
  • Tenured Faculty: Luciana Castro, World Languages (Spanish)

2. Approve to extend Summer Executive Committee: At the last academic senate meeting, for the summer period commencing May 30 until August 19 (first senate meeting of Fall 2021), any matters needing attention of the senate will be handled by the senate executive committee. We would like to extend summer elected summer exec members Jessica Hurless and Ame Maloney to continue to serve as the two additional senate members on exec, until our second meeting held on September 2, 2021. We will move to elect our AY21-22 Exec team at the second meeting. Please consider running to serve on the executive committee. The executive committee will be meeting on Tuesdays following each AS meeting from 1:00pm-3:00pm.

1.7 Public Comment

Presenter: Ayotte

Time: 3

Notes:

-

2.0 New Senate Business

2.1 What is the Purpose of Academic Senate?

Procedure     |     Information     |     Discussion     |     Action

Presenter:  Hurless and Ryan-White

Time:  30

Notes:  Breakout rooms / open share

2.2 What are things that are asked of you that you consider additional duties?

Procedure     |     Information     |     Discussion     |     Action

Presenter: Hurless and Ryan-White

Time:  15

Notes: Jamboard discussion

2.3 What are our goals?

Procedure     |     Information     |     Discussion     |     Action

Presenter: Hurless and Ryan-White

Time:  20

Notes:  Breakout rooms / open share

2.4 Introducing the Online Resource Course

Procedure     |     Information     |     Discussion     |     Action

Presenter: Ryan-White

Time:  15

Notes: Recommendations for College Governance Council.

2.5 Looking ahead: Plan for 2nd Academic Senate Meeting

Procedure     |     Information     |     Discussion     |     Action

Presenter: Hurless, Yonemura-Fabian, and Maloney

Time:  10

Notes:   How do we want to facilitate meetings, preview of the workload conversion point system, compendium of committees, and union dues?

2.6 Kahoot Game

Procedure     |     Information     |     Discussion     |     Action

Presenter: Hurless and Ryan-White

Time:  5-10 (if time allows)

Notes:   

-

3.0 Standing Agenda Items

3.1 Committee Reports

Procedure     |     Information     |     Discussion     |     Action

Presenter(s): Standing Committee Chairs

Time: 5

Notes: 

3.2  President’s Report

Procedure     |     Information     |     Discussion     |     Action

Presenter: Ayotte

Time: 5

Notes:

-

4.0 Announcement and Closing Procedures

4.1. Final Announcements

Presenter: Ayotte

Time: 1

Notes:  

4.2. Motion to Adjourn

Presenter: Ayotte

Time: 0

Notes:
Next meeting will be September 2, 2021.


Academic and Professional Matters, AB 1725 “10 + 1”

  1. Curriculum, including establishing prerequisites and placing courses within disciplines
  2. Degree and certificate requirements
  3. Grading policies
  4. Educational program development
  5. Standards or policies regarding student preparation and success
  6. District and college governance structures, as related to faculty roles
  7. Faculty roles and involvement in accreditation processes, including self-study and annual reports
  8. Policies for faculty professional development activities
  9. Processes for program review
  10. Processes for institutional planning and budget development
  11. Other academic and professional matters as are mutually agreed upon between the governing board and the academic senate