Agenda for September 2, 2021

Voting Members

  • Voting members: 25
  • Simple majority: 13
  • Quorum (2/3): 17

Executive Officers

    • President: Lindsey Ayotte "votes in ties"
    • Vice President: Cassidy Ryan-White
    • Secretary: Kim Saccio
    • Treasurer: Rika Yonemura-Fabian
    • Past President: Kate Williams Browne "non-voting"

Senators

ASLT: 
    • Ame Maloney
BEPP:
    • Dick Claire
    • Filipp Gleyser
Counseling:
    • Jacqueline Escobar
    • Alberto Santellan
    • Jessica Truglio
GLPS:
    • TBD
Language Arts:
    • Rachel Bell
    • Jarrod Feiner
    • Danielle Powell
KAD:
    • Amber Steele
SMT
    • Younga Choi
    • Maryam Khan
    • TBD
SSCA:
    • Amir Esfahani
    • Jennifer Merrill
    • Jude Navari
SPWD:
    • TBD
CTE Senator
    • Soledad McCarthy
Part-Time Faculty
    • Jessica Silver-Sharp
    • Timothy Rottenberg
    • Sujatha (Suji) Venkataraman
Non-voting Members

Governance Committee Chairs

    • Curriculum: Jessica Hurless
    • Educational Policy: Jacqueline Escobar
    • Professional Personnel: Bianca Rowden-Quince

Advisory Members

    • AFT: Marianne Kaletzky
    • ASSC: Anthony Tran
    • Classified Senate: Marisa Thigpen, TBD
    • PD/CTTL: Bianca Rowden-Quince
    • SEEED: TBD
    • Guided Pathways: Ernesto Hernandez
    • OER: Ame Maloney
-

1.0 Opening Procedures

1.1 Call to Order

Presenter: President Ayotte

Time: 1

Notes:

1.2 Senate Networking

Presenter: President Ayotte

Time: 20

Notes:

1.3 Adoption of Agenda

Presenter: President Ayotte

Time: 1

Notes: Approval of minutes from August 19, 2021 meeting

1.4 Adopton of Consent Agenda

Presenter: President Ayotte

Time: 1

Notes: Items on consent are not voted upon; if there are no objections, they are adopted “by consent.” Any member may request that an item be pulled from the consent agenda; it does not need a second, and the item immediately moves to the first item of business as an action item.

1. Approve Tenure Committees

ASLT Tenure Committees

Faculty 

Year of Evaluation 

Committee 

Grace Beltran

BEPP

1

Chair: Soledad McCarthy

Dean: Michael Kane

Discipline Expert: Hui Pate

Tenured Faculty: Linda Whitten

 

Lynsey Hemstreet

BEPP

1

Chair: Cassidy Ryan

Dean: Michael Kane

Discipline Expert: Carmen Richardson

Tenured Faculty: Tina Watts

 

Perry Chen

(Personal Counselor)

COUN

4

Melanie Espinueva (Chair)
Makiko Ueda (CSM – Discipline Expert)

Carlos Romero

Kenny Gonzales

(Career Counselor)

COUN

3

Lavinia Zanassi (Chair/Discipline Expert)

Jacqueline Escobar 

Melissa Komadina  (Years 3 & 4)

 

Mandy  Lucas

(Promise Program Counselor)

COUN

3

Kwame Thomas (Chair)

Melanie Espinueva (Discipline Expert)

Lorraine Demello (Years 3 & 4)

 

Elizabeth Llamas

(Personal Counselor)

COUN

1

Brianna Clay (Chair)
Makiko Ueda (CSM – Discipline Expert)
Kim Davalos (Years 1 & 2)
Lucy Jovel (Years 3 & 4)

 

Jing Folsom 

STEM

Nick Kapp, Chair 

Chris Case, Discipline Expert 

AJ Bates, Tenured Faculty, Years 3-4 

Carla Grandy, Dean 

Yancy Aquino 

STEM

 

Nick Kapp, Chair 

Chris Case, Discipline Expert 

Alice Erskine, Tenured Faculty, Years 3-4 

Carla Grandy, Dean 

Emilie Hein

STEM 

Martin Parlan, Chair + Discipline Expert 

Christine Case, Tenured Faculty 

Younga Choi, Tenured Faculty, Years 3-4 

Carla Grandy, Dean 

Beatriz Qura Del Rio

STEM 

Brian Daniel, Chair + Discipline Expert 

Alice Erskine, Discipline Expert 

Yancy Aquino, Faculty, Years 1-2 

Carla Grandy, Dean 

Susanne Schubert 

STEM

AJ Bates, Chair + Discipline Expert 

Shari Bookstaff, Discipline Expert 

Carina Anttila-Suarez, Faculty, Years 1-2 

Carla Grandy, Dean 

Kolo Wamba 

STEM

Nick Langhoff, Chair 

Emilie Hein, Discipline Expert 

Tadashi  Tsuchida, Tenured Faculty, Years 1-2 

Carla Grandy, Dean 

Aditi Joshi 

STEM

Shari Bookstaff, Chair 

Yancy Aquino, Discipline Expert 

Kenyatta Weathersby, Tenured Faculty, Years 1-2 

Carla Grandy, Dean 

Chris Collins

ASLT

1

Bianca Rowden-Quince – Chair

Rolin Moe

Luciana Castro

Kim Saccio

Department

Evaluee

Class(s)

Evaluator

PSYC

Christina Shih, 2nd year

All

Jennifer Merrill, Chair

Tony Jackson, Content Expert

Paul Bridenbaugh, Tenured Faculty

Nicole Porter, Dean

PSYC

Shaun Perisho, 2nd year

All

Jennifer Merrill, Chair

Tony Jackson, Content Expert

Tiffany Schmierer,tenured faculty

Nicole Porter

*GEOG

Rachel Cunningham, 1st year

All

Carina Anttila-Suarez, content expert

John Ulloa, tenured faculty

Rika Yonemura-Fabian, tenured faculty

*Chair (TBA)

Nicole Porter

ART

Kathy Zarur, 1st year

All

Tiffany Schmierer, Chair

Paul Bridenbaugh, tenured faculty

Amir Esfahani, content expert

Nicole Porter

2. Approve Compendium of Committees.

1.7 Public Comment

Presenter: President Ayotte

Time: 5

Notes:

-

2.0 New Senate Business

2.1 Bylaw Revision

Procedure     |     Information     |     Discussion     |     Action

Presenter: President Ayotte

Time:  20

Notes: Follow-up to March 18, 2021 senate elections bylaws revision. Formalizing new elections process, re-visiting term limits, and re-visiting the executive committee membership.

2.2 Executive Committee Senate Member Vote

Procedure     |     Information     |     Discussion     |     Action

Presenter: President Ayotte

Time:  20

Notes: The senate will take nominations and vote to have 2 senate members serve on the executive committee for the 2021-2022 Academic Year, starting service September 13, 2021-May 27, 2021. Executive Committee meets 2nd and 4th Tuesdays from 1:00pm-3:00pm for the fall 2021 semester. Spring meeting days and times are subject to change.

2.3 2021-2022 Academic Senate Goals

Procedure     |     Information     |     Discussion     |     Action

Presenter: President Ayotte

Time:  30

Notes: Continued discussion on the goals and priority areas for Academic Senate.   

-

3.0 Standing Agenda Items

3.1 Committee Reports

Procedure     |     Information     |     Discussion     |     Action

Presenter(s): Standing Committee Chairs

Time: 5

Notes: 

3.2  President’s Report

Procedure     |     Information     |     Discussion     |     Action

Presenter: President Ayotte

Time: 10

Notes:

-

4.0 Announcement and Closing Procedures

4.1. Final Announcements

Presenter: President Ayotte

Time: 1

Notes:  

4.2. Motion to Adjourn

Presenter: President Ayotte

Time: 0

Notes:
Next meeting will be September 16, 2021.


Academic and Professional Matters, AB 1725 “10 + 1”

  1. Curriculum, including establishing prerequisites and placing courses within disciplines
  2. Degree and certificate requirements
  3. Grading policies
  4. Educational program development
  5. Standards or policies regarding student preparation and success
  6. District and college governance structures, as related to faculty roles
  7. Faculty roles and involvement in accreditation processes, including self-study and annual reports
  8. Policies for faculty professional development activities
  9. Processes for program review
  10. Processes for institutional planning and budget development
  11. Other academic and professional matters as are mutually agreed upon between the governing board and the academic senate