Agenda for October 7, 2021

Voting Members

  • Voting members: 25
  • Simple majority: 13
  • Quorum (2/3): 17

Executive Officers

    • President: Lindsey Ayotte "votes in ties"
    • Vice President: Cassidy Ryan-White
    • Secretary: Kim Saccio
    • Treasurer: Rika Yonemura-Fabian
    • Past President: Kate Williams Browne "non-voting"

Senators

ASLT: 
    • Ame Maloney
BEPP:
    • Dick Claire
    • Filipp Gleyser
Counseling:
    • Jacqueline Escobar
    • Alberto Santellan
    • Jessica Truglio
GLPS:
    • TBD
Language Arts:
    • Rachel Bell
    • Jarrod Feiner
    • Danielle Powell
KAD:
    • Amber Steele
SMT
    • Younga Choi
    • Maryam Khan
    • Kolo Wamba
SSCA:
    • Amir Esfahani
    • Jennifer Merrill
    • Jude Navari
SPWD:
    • TBD
CTE Senator
    • Soledad McCarthy
Part-Time Faculty
    • Jessica Silver-Sharp
    • Timothy Rottenberg
    • Sujatha (Suji) Venkataraman
Non-voting Members

Governance Committee Chairs

    • Curriculum: Jessica Hurless
    • Educational Policy: Jacqueline Escobar
    • Professional Personnel: Bianca Rowden-Quince

Advisory Members

    • AFT: Marianne Kaletzky
    • ASSC: Anthony Tran
    • Classified Senate: Marisa Thigpen, Kennya Ruiz
    • PD/CTTL: Bianca Rowden-Quince
    • SEEED: TBD
    • Guided Pathways: Ernesto Hernandez
    • OER: Ame Maloney
-

1.0 Opening Procedures

1.1 Call to Order/Establish Quorum

Presenter: President Ayotte

Time: 1

Notes:

1.2 Brown Act Resolution

Procedure     |     Information     |     Discussion     |     Action

Presenter: President Ayotte

Time: 5

Notes: We will vote on the proposed resolution.

1.3 Senate Networking

Presenter: President Ayotte

Time: 10

Notes:

1.4 Adoption of Agenda

Presenter: President Ayotte

Time: 1

Notes: 

1.5 Adoption of Minutes

Presenter: President Ayotte

Time: 1

Notes: Approval of minutes from September 2, 2021 and September 16, 2021 meetings.

1.6 Adoption of Consent Agenda

Presenter: President Ayotte

Time: 1

Notes: Items on consent are not voted upon; if there are no objections, they are adopted “by consent.” Any member may request that an item be pulled from the consent agenda; it does not need a second, and the item immediately moves to the first item of business as an action item.

1. Student Disciplinary Board Representatives

  • Jarrod Feiner- Representative
  • Sujatha Venkataraman - 1st Alternate
  • Lindsey Ayotte - 2nd Alternate

2. Tenure Committees

a. Joseph Adams, Year 2

    • Nick Langhoff, Chair
    • Emilie Hein, Discipline Expert
    • Tadashi Tsuchida, Tenured Faculty, Years 1-2
    • Andrea Vizenor, Dean

b. Kenny Gonzales, Year 3

    • Jacquie Escobar, Chair/Discipline Expert
    • Melissa Komadina
    • Nate Nevado (Year 3 & 4)

1.7 Public Comment

Presenter: President Ayotte

Time: 5

Notes:

-

2.0 New Senate Business

2.1 Building Community Norms: Stop, Start, Continue

Procedure     |     Information     |     Discussion     |     Action

Presenter: President Ayotte

Time:  20

Notes: We will participate in a collaborative “stop, start, continue” activity regarding how we want to enter this space and engage in dialogue moving forward.

2.2 People’s College Initiative

Procedure     |     Information     |  Discussion     |     Action

Presenter: Dr. Melissa Moreno, Skyline College President

Time:  20

Notes: President Moreno will be presenting on the PCI and open the floor for Q&A.

2.3 Class Cancelation Task Force

Procedure     |     Information     |     Discussion     |     Action

Presenter: Vice President Ryan-White

Time:  5

Notes: We will be taking nominations and voting on 2 faculty representatives to serve as we embark on a collaborative dialogue amongst all constituent groups surrounding the issue of class cancelation guidance.

2.4 Student Grievance Committee

Procedure     |     Information     |    Discussion     |     Action

Presenter: President Ayotte

Time:  5

Notes: We need to nominate and vote to approve three faculty members to serve on the student grievance committee.

2.5 Anti-Asian Hate Resolution Update

Procedure     |     Information     |     Discussion     |     Action

Presenter: Treasurer Yonemura-Fabian

Time:  5

Notes: 

2.6 Adobe Sign Update

Procedure     |     Information     |     Discussion     |     Action

Presenter: Professional Development Chair Rowden-Quince

Time:  10

Notes: 

2.7 Equity Checklist Task Force Update

Procedure     |     Information     |     Discussion     |     Action

Presenter: Senator Maloney

Time:  5

Notes: 

-

3.0 Standing Agenda Items

3.1 Committee Reports

Procedure     |     Information     |     Discussion     |     Action

Presenter(s): Standing Committee Chairs, ASSC President, FTEFAC Co-Chair

Time: 15

Notes: 

3.2  President’s Report

Procedure     |     Information     |     Discussion     |     Action

Presenter: President Ayotte

Time: 5

Notes: 

-

4.0 Announcement and Closing Procedures

4.1. Final Announcements

Presenter: President Ayotte

Time: 1

Notes:  

4.2. Motion to Adjourn

Presenter: President Ayotte

Time: 0

Notes:
Next meeting will be October 21, 2021. If you would like to request an item be put on the agenda (Discussion, action or information) please submit your request for the next meeting by Tuesday October 12, 2021 by 12:00pm. You can request an agenda item here.


Academic and Professional Matters, AB 1725 “10 + 1”

  1. Curriculum, including establishing prerequisites and placing courses within disciplines
  2. Degree and certificate requirements
  3. Grading policies
  4. Educational program development
  5. Standards or policies regarding student preparation and success
  6. District and college governance structures, as related to faculty roles
  7. Faculty roles and involvement in accreditation processes, including self-study and annual reports
  8. Policies for faculty professional development activities
  9. Processes for program review
  10. Processes for institutional planning and budget development
  11. Other academic and professional matters as are mutually agreed upon between the governing board and the academic senate