Important Context for All Senate Meetings

The Academic Senate is a public governing body that is bound to the Brown Act, which governs the operation of open meetings. The Brown Act stipulates that agendas of all open meetings be posted 72 hours in advance of the meeting. This list contains links to information on the Brown Act and to other important information:

Fall 2020

Agendas

 Minutes Supporting Materials  Faculty Appointments

December 3, 2020  

2.1 Senate Appointee to IEC

2.2 Faculty Leadership Discussion

2.3 Revised DE Handbook

2.4 Vote on Policies

2.5 AFT Smaller Class Size Resolution

2.6 Senate Appointee to ACED

December 3, 2020 (final)    

IEC:

  • Vincent Chandler

ACED:

  • Kim Saccio-Kent
  • Pia Walawalkar

November 19, 2020  

2.1 CPR Work Group Report

2.2 ACED, Article 13, PD Plan, and Spring 2021

2.3 DE Handbook Updates

2.4 Use of Senate Dues

2.5 CGC Campus Climate Work Group

November 19, 2020 (final)  

DAS Proposed Policy on Full-Time Temporary Faculty Hires

Military Service Policy (Update)

 

November 5, 2020  

2.1 Update: District-wide Copyright Guide

2.2 Equity Director Screening Committee

2.3 Ethnic Studies Discussion

2.4 PRIE Survey

2.5 SMCCCD Strategic Plan

November 5, 2020 (final)  

SMCCD Strategic Plan (Draft) presentation

Copyright Reference Guide for Educators

Curbside Services at Skyline College

Middle College Director screening committee:

  • Tim Rottenberg, instructional faculty
  • Lavinia Zanassi, counseling faculty

International Students Program Manager screening committee:

  • Carlos Romero, International Students Program Counselor

Cosmetology screening committee:

  • Tammy Calderon, faculty
  • Cassidy Ryan, faculty

Equity Director screening committee:

  • Kate Browne
  • Nina Floro
  • Ruben Parra
  • Danielle Powell

October 22, 2020  

2.1 Use of Senate Dues

2.2 Draft Ethnic Studies Resolution

2.3 Enhancing Division Meetings

2.4 Appointments

October 22, 2020 (final)  

BP 2.36: Policy on Use of Student Email Addresses  

BP 6.18: Credit by Examination  

Ethnic Studies Draft Resolution  

Recording of Zoom meeting

Professional Development (Article 13) Committee:

  • Janice Sapigao

ACED committee:

  • Nina Floro

Educational Policy committee:

  • Carlos Colombetti, SS/CA
  • Rick Hough, SMT Nathan Jones, LA
  • Hui Pate, BEPP
  • Carlos Romero, COUN
  • Gabe Saucedo, KAD

CPR Task Force:

  • Nancy Kaplan-Biegel (Instructional)
  • Evan Leach (instructional)
  • Lucy Jovel (non-instructional)
  • Cassidy Ryan-White (CTE representative

October 1, 2020  

2.1 Compendium of Committees

2.2 Adjunct Senator (Pablo Ramirez elected)

2.3 Chemistry Screening Committee

2.4 Appointing Faculty to Admin  Screening Committees

2.5 Replacing PWG Appointee

2.6 Enhancing Division Meetings

2.7 Online Educational Resources

2.8 Online Education Initiative

2.9 Treasurer’s Report

October 1, 2020 (final)  

OER Update (October 1, 2020)  

CVC-OEI Briefing (October 1, 2020)  

Compendium of Committees (Sept. 28, 2020)  

President's Work Group Report (May 2020)  

President's Report (October 1, 2020)  

Recording of Zoom meeting

Chemistry Screening Committee:

  • AJ Bates (chair)
  • Joaquin Rivera Contreras
  • Jing Folsom
  • Mousa Ghanma
  • Carla Grandy (dean)

President's Work Group:

  • Cassidy Ryan-White (interim replacement for Mustafa Popal)

 

September 17, 2020  

2.1 Selection Process for Positions

2.2 Faculty forVPSS Screening Committee

2.3 CSI Structure Change

2.4 Intercultural Center 

2.5 Compendium of Committees

September 17, 2020 (final)  

Recording of Zoom meeting

BEPP Business Faculty Screening Committee:

  • Chair, Soledad McCarthy
  • Nate Nevado, Counseling
  • Linda Whitten (replaces Hui Pate)
  • Classified Rep: Angelica Gorostiza
  • Dean: Michael Kane

SMT CHEM Lab Coordinator Screening Committee

  • Christine Case, full-time faculty
  • Yancy Aquino, full-time faculty
  • Mousa Ghanma, Chemistry Laboratory Coordinator
  • Gary Cheang, Chemistry/Biology Laboratory Coordinator

VPSS Screening Committee:

  • Jennifer Taylor Mendoza, chair
  • Kim Davalos, Counseling
  • Loraine Demello, Counseling
  • Jacquie Escobar, Counseling
  • Nate Nevado, Counseling

September 3, 2020  

2.1 Professional Development

2.2 Diversifying the Senate

2.3 CPR Task Force Update

2.4 Study Session on Maximizing Intradivision Communication

2.5 Interim IEC Appointment

2.6 Committee Appointments

September 3, 2020 (final)  

Reading: Diversifying Leadership in the Faculty Ranks

CPR Redesign Task Force Presentation (September 3, 2020)  

September 3, 2020 Committee Reports  CPR Redesign Task Force Recommendations to SPARC (DRAFT)  

Poll Report for September 3, 2020 meeting  

Recording of Zoom meeting

Tenure Committees: Academic Senate Tenure Committee Appointments  

Mandy Lucas, Promise Scholars Counselor

  • Kwame Thomas (chair)
  • Melanie Espinueva (Discipline Expert)
  • Melissa Komadina (Tenured faculty years 1&2) Carlos Romero (Tenured faculty years 3&4)
  • Dean: Luis Escobar

Nicole Porter, ECE

  • Nick Kapp (Chair/Discipline Expert)
  • Chris Case (Discipline Expert/Tenured Faculty Year 3) AJ Bates (Tenured Faculty year 3)
  • Dean: Carla Grandy

 Jing Folsom, BIOL/BTEC

  • Nick Kapp (Chair/Discipline Expert)
  • Chris Case (Discipline Expert/Tenured Faculty Year 3) AJ Bates (Tenured Faculty year 3)
  • Dean: Carla Grandy

Susanne Schuber, CHEM

  • AJ Bates (Chair/Discipline Expert)
  • Shari Bookstaff (Tenured Faculty Year 1)
  • Carina Anttila-Suarez (Tenured Faculty Year 1)
  • Dean: Carla Grandy

Beatriz Qura Del Rio, RPTH

  • Brian Daniels (Chair/Discipline Expert)
  • Yancy Aquino (Tenured Faculty Year 1)
  • Alice Erskine (Tenured Faculty Year 1)
  • Dean: Carla Grandy

Kolo Wamba, PHYS

  • Carla Grandy (Dean/Chair)
  • Emilie Hein (Discipline Expert)
  • Nick Langhoff (Tenured Faculty Year 1)
  • Tadashi Tsuchida (Tenured Faculty Year 1)

Shaun Perisho, PSYC

  • Jennifer Merrill (Chair/Discipline Expert)
  • Tony Jackson (Discipline Expert)
  • Tiffany Schmierer (Tenured Faculty Year 1)
  • Dean: Danni Redding Lapuz

Christina Shih, PSYC

  • Jennifer Merrill (Chair/Discipline Expert)
  • Tony Jackson (Discipline Expert)
  • Paul Bridenbaugh (Tenured Faculty Year 1)
  • Dean: Danni Redding Lapuz

Andrea Fuentes, Instructional Design

  • Bianca Rowden-Quince (Chair/Discipline Expert)
  • Melissa Matthews (Tenured Faculty Year 1)
  • Nancy Kaplan-Biegel (Tenured Faculty Year 1)
  • Dean: Rolin Moe

SSCA Faculty Evaluation Committee:

  • Jennifer Merrill
  • Steve Aurilio
  • Arthur Takayama

 

Spring 2021

Agendas

 Minutes Supporting Materials  Faculty Appointments

May 6, 2021

2.1 Election Results and  Acknowledgements

2.2 Summer Executive Committee

2.3 New Executive Director, Equity Institute

2.4  Participatory Governance Task Force

2.5  Anti-Asian Hate Resolution

2.6 Middle College Move to SPWD

2.7  Membership in CVC-OEI Consortium

(Download PDF  )

May 6, 2021 (draft)

Virtual End-of-Year Celebration Flyer  

Participatory Governance Model - April 2021 Draft (PDF)  

Compendium Definitions (04/30/2021)

Draft minutes as PDF  

Chair, Equity Institute Manager screening committee:

  • Mustafa Popal

Interim VPI screening committee:

  • Lindsey Ayotte

AS election results:

  • Lindsey Ayotte, President (2021-22)
  • Cassidy Ryan-White, Vice President (2021-23)
  • Kim Saccio-Kent, Secretary (2021-23)
  • Soledad McCarthy, CTE Liaison (2021-23)
  • Adjunct Senators (2021-22)
    Tim Rottenberg, Jessica Silver-Sharp, and Suji Venkataraman

AS Summer Exec Committee: Senate officers (LA, CRW, RYF, KSK) plus Senate members Jessica Hurless and Dr. Nicole Porter

April 15, 2021

2.1 Elections

2.2 CPR Criteria

2.3 Addressing Anti-Asian Violence

(Download PDF  )

April 15, 2021 (final)

Draft minutes as PDF  

 

March 18, 2021

2.1 Anti-Asian Racism Discussion

2.2 Faculty Portal

2.3 Use of Senate Dues

2.4 CPR Template Revisions

2.5 Election Bylaws Revision

2.6 Professional Learning Update

2.7 Board Policies

(Download PDF  )

March 18, 2021 (final)

Instructional CPR template for review

APALA Resource Guide on Anti-Asian Violence

Draft minutes as PDF  

 

March 4, 2021  

2.1 IEC Program Review

2.2 Fall 2021 Elections

2.3 AS Dues for Scholarship

2.4 OER Resolution

2.5 Career Education and Workforce Development

2.6 Welcome Dr. Orante, VPSS

March 4, 2021 (final)

Career Education and Workforce Development Presentation

Flyer for "Career and Coffee Conversations

Counseling screening committee:

  • Melanie Espinueva (COUN Faculty), Chair
  • Alberto Santellan (COUN Faculty)
  • Beverly Muse (Discipline Expert)
  • Michelle Batista (Director of Student Support)
  • Luis Escobar (Dean of Counseling)

Geography screening committee:

  • John Ulloa (HIST/ANTH Faculty), Chair
  • Susan Mahoney (GEOL/GEOG Faculty – Cañada College), Discipline Expert
  • James Wong (HIST Faculty, previously taught GEOG)
  • Carlos Colombetti (PHIL Faculty)
  • Danni Redding Lapuz (Dean)

February 18, 2021  

2.1 Screening Committees

2.2 District Board Policy Re. Smoking on Campus

2.3 Participatory Governance Structure

2.4 Pedagogically Sound Class Sizes

2.5 Division Meeting Study Session

February 18, 2021 (final)  

Only Fog @ Skyline Senate Presentation  

Compendium Definitions 021821

Draft Committee Org Chart

Cosmetology:

  • Cassidy Ryan White (COSM Faculty), Chair
  • Carmen Richardson (COSM Faculty)
  • Tammy Calderon (COSM Faculty)
  • Robyn Ledesma (Classified)
  • Michael Kane (Dean)

Engineering/Computer Science:

  • Nick Langhoff (ENGR/COMP Faculty), Chair
  • Jenny Le (STEM Center Counseling Faculty)
  • Denise Hum (MATH Faculty)
  • Norm Del Prado (NETX Faculty)
  • Marco Wehrfritz (Classified)
  • Carla Grandy (Dean)

Biology:

  • Christine Case (BIOL Faculty), Chair
  • Yancy Aquino (BIOL Faculty)
  • Alice Erskine (SURG Faculty)
  • Kenyatta Weathersby (MATH Faculty)
  • Gary Cheang (Classified)
  • Carla Grandy (Dean)

February 4, 2021  

2.1 Statement on Class Size

2.2 Bylaws Revision

2.3 COVID-19 and AY 21-22

2.4 Campus Climate Work Group

2.5  Interim IEC Co-Chair

2.6 Guided Pathways and CP Scale of Adoption

February 4, 2021 (final)  

Guided Pathways Presentation (1/21/21)  

Skyline College Scale of Adoption Assessment (SOAA)  

Daly City Black History Month Virtual Celebration  

Interim IEC Co-Chair: Vincent Chandler, Communication Studies

January 12, 2021  

2.1 Elections

2.2 Ed Policy

2.3 Guided Pathways Report 

2.4 Division Meeting Study Session

2.5 Report from Ethnic Studies Meeting

2.6 Support for Small Class Size

January 12, 2021 (final)  

 AFT Anti-Oppression Resolution on Class Size (11/2020)  

 

Fall 2020

Agendas

 Minutes Supporting Materials  Faculty Appointments

December 3, 2020  

2.1 Senate Appointee to IEC

2.2 Faculty Leadership Discussion

2.3 Revised DE Handbook

2.4 Vote on Policies

2.5 AFT Smaller Class Size Resolution

2.6 Senate Appointee to ACED

December 3, 2020 (final)    

IEC:

  • Vincent Chandler

ACED:

  • Kim Saccio-Kent
  • Pia Walawalkar

November 19, 2020  

2.1 CPR Work Group Report

2.2 ACED, Article 13, PD Plan, and Spring 2021

2.3 DE Handbook Updates

2.4 Use of Senate Dues

2.5 CGC Campus Climate Work Group

November 19, 2020 (final)  

DAS Proposed Policy on Full-Time Temporary Faculty Hires

Military Service Policy (Update)

 

November 5, 2020  

2.1 Update: District-wide Copyright Guide

2.2 Equity Director Screening Committee

2.3 Ethnic Studies Discussion

2.4 PRIE Survey

2.5 SMCCCD Strategic Plan

November 5, 2020 (final)  

SMCCD Strategic Plan (Draft) presentation

Copyright Reference Guide for Educators

Curbside Services at Skyline College

Middle College Director screening committee:

  • Tim Rottenberg, instructional faculty
  • Lavinia Zanassi, counseling faculty

International Students Program Manager screening committee:

  • Carlos Romero, International Students Program Counselor

Cosmetology screening committee:

  • Tammy Calderon, faculty
  • Cassidy Ryan, faculty

Equity Director screening committee:

  • Kate Browne
  • Nina Floro
  • Ruben Parra
  • Danielle Powell

October 22, 2020  

2.1 Use of Senate Dues

2.2 Draft Ethnic Studies Resolution

2.3 Enhancing Division Meetings

2.4 Appointments

October 22, 2020 (final)  

BP 2.36: Policy on Use of Student Email Addresses  

BP 6.18: Credit by Examination  

Ethnic Studies Draft Resolution  

Recording of Zoom meeting

Professional Development (Article 13) Committee:

  • Janice Sapigao

ACED committee:

  • Nina Floro

Educational Policy committee:

  • Carlos Colombetti, SS/CA
  • Rick Hough, SMT Nathan Jones, LA
  • Hui Pate, BEPP
  • Carlos Romero, COUN
  • Gabe Saucedo, KAD

CPR Task Force:

  • Nancy Kaplan-Biegel (Instructional)
  • Evan Leach (instructional)
  • Lucy Jovel (non-instructional)
  • Cassidy Ryan-White (CTE representative

October 1, 2020  

2.1 Compendium of Committees

2.2 Adjunct Senator (Pablo Ramirez elected)

2.3 Chemistry Screening Committee

2.4 Appointing Faculty to Admin  Screening Committees

2.5 Replacing PWG Appointee

2.6 Enhancing Division Meetings

2.7 Online Educational Resources

2.8 Online Education Initiative

2.9 Treasurer’s Report

October 1, 2020 (final)  

OER Update (October 1, 2020)  

CVC-OEI Briefing (October 1, 2020)  

Compendium of Committees (Sept. 28, 2020)  

President's Work Group Report (May 2020)  

President's Report (October 1, 2020)  

Recording of Zoom meeting

Chemistry Screening Committee:

  • AJ Bates (chair)
  • Joaquin Rivera Contreras
  • Jing Folsom
  • Mousa Ghanma
  • Carla Grandy (dean)

President's Work Group:

  • Cassidy Ryan-White (interim replacement for Mustafa Popal)

 

September 17, 2020  

2.1 Selection Process for Positions

2.2 Faculty forVPSS Screening Committee

2.3 CSI Structure Change

2.4 Intercultural Center 

2.5 Compendium of Committees

September 17, 2020 (final)  

Recording of Zoom meeting

BEPP Business Faculty Screening Committee:

  • Chair, Soledad McCarthy
  • Nate Nevado, Counseling
  • Linda Whitten (replaces Hui Pate)
  • Classified Rep: Angelica Gorostiza
  • Dean: Michael Kane

SMT CHEM Lab Coordinator Screening Committee

  • Christine Case, full-time faculty
  • Yancy Aquino, full-time faculty
  • Mousa Ghanma, Chemistry Laboratory Coordinator
  • Gary Cheang, Chemistry/Biology Laboratory Coordinator

VPSS Screening Committee:

  • Jennifer Taylor Mendoza, chair
  • Kim Davalos, Counseling
  • Loraine Demello, Counseling
  • Jacquie Escobar, Counseling
  • Nate Nevado, Counseling

September 3, 2020  

2.1 Professional Development

2.2 Diversifying the Senate

2.3 CPR Task Force Update

2.4 Study Session on Maximizing Intradivision Communication

2.5 Interim IEC Appointment

2.6 Committee Appointments

September 3, 2020 (final)  

Reading: Diversifying Leadership in the Faculty Ranks

CPR Redesign Task Force Presentation (September 3, 2020)  

September 3, 2020 Committee Reports  CPR Redesign Task Force Recommendations to SPARC (DRAFT)  

Poll Report for September 3, 2020 meeting  

Recording of Zoom meeting

Tenure Committees: Academic Senate Tenure Committee Appointments  

Mandy Lucas, Promise Scholars Counselor

  • Kwame Thomas (chair)
  • Melanie Espinueva (Discipline Expert)
  • Melissa Komadina (Tenured faculty years 1&2) Carlos Romero (Tenured faculty years 3&4)
  • Dean: Luis Escobar

Nicole Porter, ECE

  • Nick Kapp (Chair/Discipline Expert)
  • Chris Case (Discipline Expert/Tenured Faculty Year 3) AJ Bates (Tenured Faculty year 3)
  • Dean: Carla Grandy

 Jing Folsom, BIOL/BTEC

  • Nick Kapp (Chair/Discipline Expert)
  • Chris Case (Discipline Expert/Tenured Faculty Year 3) AJ Bates (Tenured Faculty year 3)
  • Dean: Carla Grandy

Susanne Schuber, CHEM

  • AJ Bates (Chair/Discipline Expert)
  • Shari Bookstaff (Tenured Faculty Year 1)
  • Carina Anttila-Suarez (Tenured Faculty Year 1)
  • Dean: Carla Grandy

Beatriz Qura Del Rio, RPTH

  • Brian Daniels (Chair/Discipline Expert)
  • Yancy Aquino (Tenured Faculty Year 1)
  • Alice Erskine (Tenured Faculty Year 1)
  • Dean: Carla Grandy

Kolo Wamba, PHYS

  • Carla Grandy (Dean/Chair)
  • Emilie Hein (Discipline Expert)
  • Nick Langhoff (Tenured Faculty Year 1)
  • Tadashi Tsuchida (Tenured Faculty Year 1)

Shaun Perisho, PSYC

  • Jennifer Merrill (Chair/Discipline Expert)
  • Tony Jackson (Discipline Expert)
  • Tiffany Schmierer (Tenured Faculty Year 1)
  • Dean: Danni Redding Lapuz

Christina Shih, PSYC

  • Jennifer Merrill (Chair/Discipline Expert)
  • Tony Jackson (Discipline Expert)
  • Paul Bridenbaugh (Tenured Faculty Year 1)
  • Dean: Danni Redding Lapuz

Andrea Fuentes, Instructional Design

  • Bianca Rowden-Quince (Chair/Discipline Expert)
  • Melissa Matthews (Tenured Faculty Year 1)
  • Nancy Kaplan-Biegel (Tenured Faculty Year 1)
  • Dean: Rolin Moe

SSCA Faculty Evaluation Committee:

  • Jennifer Merrill
  • Steve Aurilio
  • Arthur Takayama

August 20, 2020  

3.1. Resolution Honoring Kate Williams Browne

3.2. Introduce Dr. Melissa Moreno

3.3. Framework for Committee Appointments

3.4. Appointments

August 20, 2020 (final)  

Framework for Committee Appointments  

ASCCC CCC Library Services Platform project committee: Kim Lin

Faculty Senate Members for Executive Committee, AY 20-21:

  • Tim Rottenberg
  • Ame Maloney (Fall)
  • Pia Walawalkar (Spring)

Tenure Review Committee for Chris Watters, KAD (fall semester):

  • Justin Piergrossi – Chair + Discipline Expert
  • Jan Fosberg
  • Dino Nomicos

Division Evaluation Committee (spring semester):

  • Jan Fosberg - Chair
  • Gabe Saucedo
  • Justin Piergrossi

Tenure Committee for Lindsey Ayotte, Communication Studies:

  • Chair: Jessica Hurless, Communication Studies
  • Dean: Chris Gibson
  • Discipline Expert: Danielle Powell, Communication Studies
  • Tenured Faculty: Nina Floro, English

Tenure Committee for Vincent Chandler, Communication Studies:

  • Chair: Jessica Hurless, Communication Studies
  • Dean: Chris Gibson
  • Discipline Expert: Danielle Powell, Communication Studies
  • Tenured Faculty: Michael Cross, English

Tenure Committee for Janice Sapigao, English:

  • Chair: Rachel Bell, English
  • Dean: Chris Gibson
  • Discipline Expert: Liza Erpelo, English
  • Tenured Faculty: Rob Williams, English

Tenure Committee for Katie Hern, English:

  • Chair: Rachel Bell, English
  • Dean: Chris Gibson
  • Discipline Expert: Nina Floro, English
  • Tenured Faculty: Lucia Lachmayr, English

Tenure Committee for Felicia Mazzi, ESOL:

  • Chair: Leigh Anne Shaw, ESOL
  • Dean: Chris Gibson
  • Discipline Expert: Erinn Struss, ESOL
  • Tenured Faculty: Luciana Castro, World Languages (Spanish)

View Agendas and Minutes for Previous Years: