Skip to contentSkip to top navigationSkip to switch websitesSkip to local navigation

Members

Governing Council Officers 2017-2018

  • Kate Williams Browne (President)
  • Leigh Anne Shaw (Past President)
  • Jesse Raskin (Vice President)
  • Terrence Chang (Secretary)
  • Tiffany Schmierer (Treasurer)

Committee Chairs 2017-2018

Division Senators 2016-2017 (appointments every Fall)

Please note that divisions are allotted one vote regardless of number of representatives per division.

  • Dan Ming and Dick Claire (Business)
  • Nathan Jones and Danielle Powell (Language Arts)
  • Kwame Thomas and Jessica Lopez (Counseling)
  • Amber Steele and Gabe Saucedo (Kinesiology/Athletics/Dance)
  • Mustafa Popal and Paul Bridenbaugh (Social Sciences-Creative Arts)
  • Nick Kapp and Terrence Chang (Science/Math/Technology)
  • Dennis Wolbers (Academic Support and Learning Technologies)
  • Terri Wade and Cheryl Ajirotutu (Global Learning)

Non-voting Representatives

  • Eric Brenner (AFT)
  • Jessica Lopez (SEEED)
  • Dylan O'Shea and Caroline Barros (ASSC)
  • Christina Trujillo and Michelle Haggar (Classified Senate)

Past Senate Presidents

Membership (elected by faculty)

Kathryn Browne, Professor

Business, Education and Professional ProgramsECE Skyline

Leigh Anne Shaw, Professor

Language ArtsESOL Skyline

Jesse Raskin, Associate Professor

Social Science|Creative ArtsLegal Skyline

Terrence Chang, Assistant Professor

Science|Math|TechnologyChemistry (CHEM) Skyline

Tiffany Schmierer, Professor

Social Science|Creative ArtsArt Skyline

Adam Windham, Associate Professor

Science|Math|TechnologyPhysics|Astronomy (PHYS|ASTR) Skyline

Jessica Hurless, Associate Professor

Language ArtsCommunication Studies Skyline

Carla Grandy, Professor

Science|Math|TechnologyEarth Sciences (GEOL | OCEN) Skyline

Amber Steele, Associate Professor

Kinesiology|Athletics|DanceDance Skyline

Richard Claire, Instructor

Business, Education and Professional ProgramsAccounting Skyline

Dan Ming, Professor

Business, Education and Professional ProgramsAutomotive Skyline

Danielle Powell, Professor

Language ArtsCommunication Studies Skyline

Nathan Jones, Associate Professor

Language ArtsEnglish Skyline

Kwame Thomas, ASTEP Counselor

Student ServicesCounseling Skyline

Gabe Saucedo, Professor/Head Men's Soccer Coach

Kinesiology|Athletics|DanceMen's Soccer Skyline

Mustafa Popal, Assistant Professor

Social Science|Creative ArtsHistory Skyline

Nick Kapp, Professor

Science|Math|TechnologyBiology (BIOL) Skyline

Terri Wade, Adjunct Faculty

Business, Education and Professional ProgramsBAEC Skyline
(650) 738-7994
BLDG BAEC

Christina Trujillo, Instructional Aide II

Academic Support and Learning TechnologiesThe Learning Center Skyline

Michele Haggar, Program Services Coordinator - Career Services

Student ServicesCounseling Skyline
©