Important Context for All Senate Meetings

The Academic Senate is a public governing body that is bound to the Brown Act, which governs the operation of open meetings. The Brown Act stipulates that agendas of all open meetings be posted 72 hours in advance of the meeting. This list contains links to information on the Brown Act and to other important information:

Fall 2021

Agendas

 

Minutes

Supporting Materials

Faculty Appointments

December 2, 2021

2.1 Intergroup Dialogue Spring 2022 Sessions

2.2 What Does Senate Want in a VPI?

2.3 Academic Senate Reflections from Senators

Download PDF  

   

Director of Student Support Screening Committee

  • Nate Nevado - Counselor
  • Jacquie Escobar - Counselor
  • Suzanne Poma - Counselor
  • Luis Escobar - Dean of Counseling

Women's Soccer and KINE Instructor Position Screening Committee Approval

    • Kevin Corsiglia (Faculty)
    • Jessica Hurless (Faculty)
    • Gabe Saucedo (Faculty)
    • Jose Bonilla (Classified Professional)
    • Dino Nomicos (Interim Dean of KAD)

November 18, 2021

2.1 Professional Development Funds Update

2.2 Honors Transfer Program

2.3 VPI Hiring Committee

2.4 Appointment of Secretary Position

2.5 Division Updates from Senators

Download PDF  

 

November 18, 2021 (draft) Draft minutes as PDF  

Computer Science Hiring Committee (Failed search in SP 21)

  • Nick Langhoff, Chair, ENGR/COMP Faculty
  • Norm DelPrado, NETX Faculty
  • Denise Hum, MATH Faculty
  • Marco Wehrfritz, Fabrication Lab Coordinator
  • Jenny Le, STEM center counselor

STEM Center Retention Specialist Hiring Committee (Faculty serving)

  • Jenny Le, STEM center counselor
  • Tadaschi Tsuchida, MATH Faculty

Anti-Asian Hate Task Force

  • Melanie Espinueva, Counseling Faculty

November 4, 2021

2.1 Approval of Counseling Faculty on DFEC

2.2 Strategic Workforce

2.3 FTEFAC Position Rankings

2.4 Class Cancellation Group Update

2.5 Exemplary Program Nomination

2.6 Return to Campus Questions

Download PDF  

November 4, 2021 Draft minutes as PDF  

EOPS Counselor Screening Committee:

  • Melanie Espinueva (Chair)
  • Suzanne Poma – EOPS Counselor
  • Imelda Hermosillo – EOPS Counselor
  • Luis Escobar – Dean of Counseling

District Faculty Evaluation Committee:

  • Perry Chen
  • Jacqueline Escobar
  • Alberto Santellan

October 21, 2021

2.1 Adoption of Anti-Asian Hate Resolution Task Force Faculty Membership

2.2 “ASAP” Checklist

2.3 Final List of Goals

2.4 District Anti-Racism Mission, Vision, Values Draft

2.5 ZTC/OER Update

2.6 Adobe Sign Update

Download PDF  

October 21, 2021 Draft minutes as PDF  

Anti-Asian Hate Resolution Task Force

  • Suji Venkataraman
  • Karen Wong
  • Rika Yonemura-Fabian

October 7, 2021

2.1 Building Community Norms: Stop, Start, Continue

2.2 People’s College Initiative

2.3 Class Cancelation Task Force

2.4 Student Grievance Committee

2.5 Anti-Asian Hate Resolution Update

2.6 Adobe Sign Update

2.7 Equity Checklist Task Force Update

Download PDF  

October 7, 2021 Draft minutes as PDF  

Student Disciplinary Board Representatives

  • Jarrod Feiner- Representative
  • Sujatha Venkataraman - 1st Alternate
  • Lindsey Ayotte - 2nd Alternate

Tenure Committees:

Joseph Adams, Year 2

  • Nick Langhoff, Chair
  • Emilie Hein, Discipline Expert
  • Tadashi Tsuchida, Tenured Faculty, Years 1-2
  • Andrea Vizenor, Dean

Kenny Gonzales, Year 3

  • Jacquie Escobar, Chair/Discipline Expert
  • Melissa Komadina
  • Nate Nevado (Year 3 & 4)

Class Cancellation Task Force

  • Ame Maloney
  • Alberto Santellan
  • Jessica Truglio

Student Grievance Committee

  • Jessica Truglio
  • Suji Venkataraman

September 16, 2021

2.1 Change to Education Policy Committee Charge

2.2 Approval of AS Vice President to serve as co-chair for FTEAC

2.3 Report back from Senators

2.4 Creation of Equity Checklist

2.5 Class Cancelation Task Force

Download PDF  

September 16, 2021 Draft minutes as PDF  

Tenure Committee:

Kolo Wamba, Year 2

  • Carla Grandy, Chair + Dean
  • Emilie Hein, Discipline Expert
  • Tadashi  Tsuchida, Tenured Faculty
  • Nick Langhoff, Years 1-2

September 2, 2021

2.1 Bylaw Revision

2.2 Executive Committee Senate Member Vote

2.3 2021-2022 Academic Senate Goals

Download PDF  

September 2, 2021 Draft minutes as PDF  

BEPP Tenure Committees:

Grace Beltran - 1st year

  • Chair: Soledad McCarthy
  • Dean: Michael Kane
  • Discipline Expert: Hui Pate
  • Tenured Faculty: Linda Whitten

Lyndsey Hemstreet - 1st Year

  • Chair: Cassidy Ryan
  • Dean: Michael Kane
  • Discipline Expert: Carmen Richardson
  • Tenured Faculty: Tina Watts

COUN Tenure Committees:

Perry Chen, Personal Counselor - Year 4

  • Melanie Espinueva (Chair)
    Makiko Ueda (CSM – Discipline Expert)
  • Carlos Romero

Kenny Gonzales, Career Counselor - Year 3

  • Lavinia Zanassi (Chair/Discipline Expert)
  • Jacqueline Escobar 
  • Melissa Komadina  (Years 3 & 4)

Mandy Lucas, Promise Program Counselor - Year 3

  • Kwame Thomas (Chair)
  • Melanie Espinueva (Discipline Expert)
  • Lorraine Demello (Years 3 & 4)

Elizabeth Llamas, Personal Counselor - Year 1

  • Brianna Clay (Chair)
  • Makiko Ueda (CSM – Discipline Expert)
  • Kim Davalos (Years 1 & 2)
  • Lucy Jovel (Years 3 & 4)

STEM Tenure Committees:

Jing Folsom - Year 4

  • Nick Kapp, Chair 
  • Chris Case, Discipline Expert 
  • AJ Bates, Tenured Faculty, Years 3-4 
  • Carla Grandy, Dean 

Yancy Aquino - Year 4

  • Nick Kapp, Chair 
  • Chris Case, Discipline Expert 
  • Alice Erskine, Tenured Faculty, Years 3-4 
  • Carla Grandy, Dean 

Emelie Hein - Year 3

  • Martin Parlan, Chair + Discipline Expert 
  • Christine Case, Tenured Faculty 
  • Younga Choi, Tenured Faculty, Years 3-4 
  • Carla Grandy, Dean 

Beatriz Qura Del Rio - Year 2

  • Brian Daniel, Chair + Discipline Expert 
  • Alice Erskine, Discipline Expert 
  • Yancy Aquino, Faculty, Years 1-2 
  • Carla Grandy, Dean 

Susanne Schubert - Year 2

  • AJ Bates, Chair + Discipline Expert 
  • Shari Bookstaff, Discipline Expert 
  • Carina Anttila-Suarez, Faculty, Years 1-2 
  • Carla Grandy, Dean 

Aditi Joshi - Year 1

  • Shari Bookstaff, Chair 
  • Yancy Aquino, Discipline Expert 
  • Kenyatta Weathersby, Tenured Faculty, Years 1-2 
  • Carla Grandy, Dean 

ASLT Tenure Committee:

Chris Collins - Year 1

  • Bianca Rowden-Quince, Chair
  • Rolin Moe
  • Luciana Castro
  • Kim Saccio

Evaluation Committees:

Christina Shih, PSYC, 2nd year - all classes

  • Jennifer Merrill, Chair
  • Tony Jackson, Content Expert
  • Paul Bridenbaugh, Tenured Faculty
  • Nicole Porter, Dean

Shaun Perisho, PSYC, 2nd year - all classes

  • Jennifer Merrill, Chair
  • Tony Jackson, Content Expert
  • Tiffany Schmierer, Tenured Faculty
  • Nicole Porter, Dean

Rachel Cunningham, GEOG, 1st year - all classes

  • John Ulloa, Chair
  • Carina Anttila-Suarez, Content Expert
  • Rika Yonemura-Fabian, Tenured Faculty
  • Nicole Porter, Dean

Kathy Zarur, ART, 1st year - all classes

  • Tiffany Schmierer, Chair
  • Paul Bridenbaugh, Tenured Faculty
  • Amir Esfahani, Content Expert
  • Nicole Porter, Dean

August 19, 2021

2.1a Approve Tenure Review committee pulled from Consent Agenda

2.1 What is the purpose of Academic Senate?

2.2 What are things that are asked of you that you consider additional duties?

2.3 What are our goals?

2.4  Introducing the Online Resource Course

2.5  Looking Ahead: Plan for 2nd Academic Senate Meeting

2.6 Kahoot Game

(Download PDF)  

August 19, 2021 (final) Draft minutes as PDF  

ASLT Tenure Committees:

Pia Walawalkar – 4th year

  • Kim Lim (chair)
  • Jesse Raskin (replacing Rob Williams)
  • Diane Tedone – Faculty librarian from CAN
  • Gabriela Nocito (Director/Administrator)

Athena Nazario – 3rd year

  • Leigh Anne Shaw (Chair)
  • Valeria Estrada - Faculty librarian from CAN
  • Jarod Feiner
  • Gabriela Nocito (Director/Administrator)

Ame Maloney – 3rd Year

  • David Hasson (Chair)
  • Stephanie Roach – Systems Librarian/DIST
  • Tammy Calderon (replacing Soledad McCarthy who stepped in for Amber Steele)
  • Gabriela Nocito (Director/Administrator)

Andrea Fuentes – 2nd Year

  • Bianca Rowden-Quince (Chair)
  • Rolin Moe (Dean/Administrator)
  • Melissa Matthews
  • Nancy Kaplan-Biegel

KAD Tenure Committee (Fall):

Chris Watters

  • Justin Piergrossi (Chair, discipline expert)
  • Gabe Saucedo
  • Dino Nomicos

KAD Tenure Evaluations (Spring):

  • Kevin Corsiglia - Standard Evaluation (Gabe, Chair)
  • Amber Steele - Standard Evaluation (Justin, Chair)

KAD Division Evaluation Committee:

  • Gabe Saucedo, Justin Piergrossi and Dino Nomicos.

LA Tenure Committees:

Lindsey Ayotte, Communication Studies

  • Chair: Jessica Hurless, Communication Studies
  • Dean: Chris Gibson
  • Discipline Expert: Danielle Powell, Communication Studies
  • Tenured Faculty: Nina Floro, English

Vincent Chandler, Communication Studies

  • Chair: Danielle Powell, Communication Studies
  • Dean: Chris Gibson
  • Tenured Faculty: Nancy Kaplan-Biegel, Journalism
  • Tenured Faculty: Michael Cross, English

Janice Sapigao, English

  • Chair: Rachel Bell, English
  • Dean: Chris Gibson
  • Discipline Expert: Liza Erpelo, English
  • Tenured Faculty: Lucia Lachmayr, English

Katie Hern, English

  • Chair: Rachel Bell, English
  • Dean: Chris Gibson
  • Discipline Expert: Nina Floro, English
  • Tenured Faculty: Rob Williams, English

Felicia Mazzi, ESOL

  • Chair: Leigh Anne Shaw, ESOL
  • Dean: Chris Gibson
  • Discipline Expert: Erinn Struss, ESOL
  • Tenured Faculty: Luciana Castro, World Languages (Spanish)

View Agendas and Minutes for Previous Years: